About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England.

Originally as soon as I came out of the cinema I recorded my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen, then released these reviews in podcast form.

Over the years this morphed into a more traditional weekly(ish) film review podcast with occasional special episodes called 4Plays where I recount my most recommended films from a particular month. I also have my own 'Oscars' and a Top 10 show at the end of the year.

Friday, 20 May 2022

The Raw Footage Awards 2021

BEST FILM


The Father

Honourable Mentions: Mouthpiece, Supernova, Two Of Us

BEST FOREIGN FILM


Two Of Us

Honourable Mentions: Bad Luck Banging Or Loony Porn, Jumbo, Sweat

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Bombay Rose

Honourable Mentions: Encanto, Josee, The Tiger And The Fish, The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Summer Of Soul (...Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Honourable Mentions: MLK/FBI, Pray Away, Procession

BEST ACTOR


Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Honourable Mentions: Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power Of The Dog & The Courier), Adarsh Gourav (The White Tiger), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

BEST ACTRESS


Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman & The World To Come)

Honourable Mentions: Magdalena Koleśnik (Sweat), Noémie Merlant (Jumbo), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Stanley Tucci (Supernova, Worth & Jolt)

Honourable Mentions: Boris Isaković (Quo Vadis, Aida?), Jared Leto (The Little Things & House Of Gucci), Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power Of The Dog)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Olivia Colman (The Father & Mothering Sunday)

Honourable Mentions: Mabel Cadena (Dance Of The 41), Kirsten Dunst (The Power Of The Dog), Ruth Negga (Passing)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Skye Dakota Turner (Respect)

Honourable Mentions: Sasha Knight (Cowboys), Carl Anton Koch (Blood Red Sky), Woody Norman (C'mon, C'mon)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Maev Beaty, Amy Nostbakken & Norah Sadava(Mouthpiece)

Honourable Mentions: Christopher Abbot, Sarah Gadon & Aubrey Plaza (Black Bear), Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge & Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night In Miami...), Muriel Bénazéraf, Martine Chevallier, Léa Drucker, Barbara Sukowa & Jérôme Varanfrain (Two Of Us)

BEST DIRECTOR


Rebecca Hall (Passing)

Honourable Mentions: Ivan Ostrochovský (Servants), Ben Sharrock (Limbo), Florian Zeller (The Father)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (The Last Duel)

Honourable Mentions: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller (The Father), Kemp Powers (One Night In Miami...), Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment