About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Thursday, 22 April 2021

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2021

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
Nomadland

Who Should Win
Judas And The Black Messiah

My Personal Winner
Judas And The Black Messiah

My Personal Nominations
Da 5 Bloods, The Father, Judas And The Black Messiah, Mank, Promising Young Woman, Supernova, The Trial Of The Chicago 7, The White Tiger

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Soul

Who Should Win
Wolfwalkers

My Personal Winner
Bombay Rose

My Personal Nominations
Bombay Rose, My Favorite War, Ride Your Wave, Soul, Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
Time

Who Should Win
Collective

My Personal Winner
Collective

My Personal Nominations
Boys State, Collective, Dick Johnson Is Dead, The Mole Agent, The Painter And The Thief

BEST FOREIGN FILM


Who Will Win
Another Round [Denmark]

Who Should Win
Collective [Romania]

My Personal Winner
Two Of Us [France]

My Personal Nominations
Collective [Romania], Dear Comrades! [Russia], The Man Who Sold His Skin [Tunisia], Quo Vadis, Aida? [Bosnia And Herzegovina], Two Of Us [France]

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Who Should Win
David Fincher (Mank)

My Personal Winner
David Fincher (Mank)

My Personal Nominations
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), David Fincher (Mank), Kornél Mundruczó (Pieces Of A Woman), Florian Zeller (The Father), Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Who Should Win
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

My Personal Winner
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

My Personal Nominations
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Adarsh Gourav (The White Tiger), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Who Should Win
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)

My Personal Winner
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

My Personal Nominations
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Julia Garner (The Assistant), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman), Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

Who Should Win
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

My Personal Winner
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

My Personal Nominations
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah), Jared Leto (The Little Things), Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night In Miami...), Stanley Tucci (Supernova)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Who Should Win
Olivia Colman (The Father)

My Personal Winner
Olivia Colman (The Father)

My Personal Nominations
Ellen Burstyn (Pieces Of A Woman), Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy), Olivia Colman (The Father), Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian), Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Who Should Win
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

My Personal Winner
Kitty Green (The Assistant)

My Personal Nominations
Kitty Green (The Assistant), Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas (Judas And The Black Messiah), Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), Harry Macqueen (Supernova), Aaron Sorkin (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Who Should Win
Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

My Personal Winner
Leigh Whannell (The Invisible Man)

My Personal Nominations
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller (The Father), Leigh Whannell (The Invisible Man), Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Kamp Powers (One Night In Miami...), Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment