About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England.

Originally as soon as I came out of the cinema I recorded my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen, then released these reviews in podcast form.

Over the years this morphed into a more traditional weekly(ish) film review podcast with occasional special episodes called 4Plays where I recount my most recommended films from a particular month. I also have my own 'Oscars' and a Top 10 show at the end of the year.

Friday, 26 March 2021

The Raw Footage Awards 2020

BEST FILM


Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Honourable Mentions: 1917, Wild Nights With Emily, Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN FILM


Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Honourable Mentions: Collective, Dogs Don't Wear Pants, The Hater

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Wolfwalkers

Honourable Mentions: Ride Your Wave, Soul, The Willoughbys

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Collective

Honourable Mentions: Boys State, Dick Johnson Is Dead, The Painter And The Thief

BEST ACTOR


Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Honourable Mentions: Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Maciej Musiałowski (The Hater), Pekka Strang (Dogs Don't Wear Pants)

BEST ACTRESS


Alfre Woodard (Clemency)

Honourable Mentions: Mila Al-Zahrani (The Perfect Candidate), Alison Brie (Horse Girl), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Aldis Hodge (Clemency & The Invisible Man)

Honourable Mentions: Lance Henriksen (Falling), Matthew Macfadyen (The Assistant), Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Jessica Raine (Carmilla)

Honourable Mentions: Florence Pugh (Little Women), Margot Robbie (Bombshell & Dreamland), Amy Seimetz (Wild Nights With Emily)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Senan Jennings (Vivarium)

Honourable Mentions: Millie Bobby Brown (Enola Holmes), Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit), Helena Zengel (System Crasher)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Luàna Bajrami, Valeria Golino, Adèle Haenel & Noémie Merlant(Portrait Of A Lady On Fire)

Honourable Mentions: Michael Angelo Covino, Kyle Marvin & Gayle Rankin (The Climb), Amy Adams, Owen Asztalos, Gabriel Basso, Haley Bennett, Glenn Close & Frieda Pinto (Hillbilly Elegy), Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Sacha Baron Cohen, John Carroll Lynch, Frank Langella, Eddie Redmayne, Mark Rylance, Alex Sharp & Jeremy Strong (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

BEST DIRECTOR


Sam Mendes (1917)

Honourable Mentions: David Fincher (Mank), Terrence Malick (A Hidden Life), Andrew Patterson (The Vast Of Night)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Michael Angelo Covino & Kyle Marvin (The Climb)

Honourable Mentions: Kitty Green (The Assistant), Kelly O'Sullivan (Saint Frances), Aaron Sorkin (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment