About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Tuesday, 4 February 2020

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2020

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood

Who Should Win
1917

My Personal Winner
1917

My Personal Nominations
1917, A Hidden Life, Dolemite Is My Name, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Luce, Marriage Story, The Two Popes

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Toy Story 4

Who Should Win
Klaus

My Personal Winner
Klaus

My Personal Nominations
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Klaus, The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, The Swallows Of Kabul, Toy Story 4

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
American Factory

Who Should Win
For Sama

My Personal Winner
Apollo 11

My Personal Nominations
Apollo 11, The Cave, For Sama, The Great Hack, Honeyland

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood)

Who Should Win
Sam Mendes (1917)

My Personal Winner
Sam Mendes (1917)

My Personal Nominations
Pedro Almodóvar (Pain And Glory), Terrence Malick (A Hidden Life), Sam Mendes (1917), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Who Should Win
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

My Personal Winner
Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)

My Personal Nominations
Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce), Paul Walter Hauser (Richard Jewell), Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Who Should Win
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

My Personal Winner
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

My Personal Nominations
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet), Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Lupita Nyong'o (Us), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women), Renée Zellweger (Judy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Brad Pitt (Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood)

Who Should Win
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood)

My Personal Winner
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood)

My Personal Nominations
Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy), Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood), Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy), John Lithgow (Bombshell), Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Who Should Win
Florence Pugh (Little Women)

My Personal Winner
Octavia Spencer (Luce)

My Personal Nominations
Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Florence Pugh (Little Women), Margot Robbie (Bombshell), Octavia Spencer (Luce), Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Who Should Win
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

My Personal Winner
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

My Personal Nominations
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (Dolemite Is My Name), Lulu Wang (The Farewell, Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story), Bong Joon-Ho & Han Jin-Won (Parasite), Céline Sciamma (Portrait Of A Lady On Fire)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Who Should Win
Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

My Personal Winner
Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

My Personal Nominations
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman), Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit), Greta Gerwig (Little Women), J.C. Lee & Julius Onah (Luce), Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a comment