About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Saturday, 25 January 2020

The Raw Footage Awards 2019

BEST FILM


Eighth Grade

Honourable Mentions: Booksmart, The Favourite, One Cut Of The Dead

BEST FOREIGN FILM


One Cut Of The Dead

Honourable Mentions: Burning, For Sama, Foxtrot

BEST ANIMATED FILM


A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Honourable Mentions: Klaus, The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, Okko's Inn

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Apollo 11

Honourable Mentions: For Sama, The Great Hack, Minding The Gap

BEST ACTOR


Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)

Honourable Mentions: Lior Ashkenazi (Foxtrot), Christian Bale (Vice & Le Mans '66 [AKA Ford vs. Ferrari]), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker & The Sisters Brothers)

BEST ACTRESS


Olivia Colman (The Favourite & Them That Follow)

Honourable Mentions: Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Kindergarten Teacher), Victoria Carmen Sonne (Holiday), Olivia Wilde (A Vigilante)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy & The Peanut Butter Falcon)

Honourable Mentions: Mahershala Ali (Green Book), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Steven Yeun (Burning)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Honourable Mentions: Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Octavia Spencer (Luce & Instant Family), Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Zain Al Rafeea (Capernaum)

Honourable Mentions: Eden Duncan-Smith (See You Yesterday), Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade), Victor Polster (Girl)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Blythe Danner, Taissa Farmiga, Robert Forster, Michael Shannon & Hilary Swank (What They Had)

Honourable Mentions: Kaitlyn Dever, Beanie Feldstein, Skyler Gisondo, Molly Gordon, Billie Lourde, Diana Silvers, Jason Sudeikis & Jessica Williams (Booksmart), Bobby Cannavale, Robert De Niro, Harvey Keitel, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci & Ray Romano (The Irishman), Anthony Hopkins, Juan Minujín & Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

BEST DIRECTOR


Mark Jenkin (Bait)

Honourable Mentions: Blitz Bazawule (The Burial Of Kojo), Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite), Shin'ichirô Ueda (One Cut Of The Dead)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Honourable Mentions: Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade), Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite), J.C. Lee & Julius Onah (Luce)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 16 January 2020

Raw Footage Best Films of 2019



1. EIGHTH GRADE
USA
Writer/Director: Bo Burnham


2. THE FAVOURITE
UK
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
Writers: Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara


3. ONE CUT OF THE DEAD
Japan
Writer/Director: Shin'ichirô Ueda


4. BOOKSMART
USA
Director: Olivia Wilde
Writers: Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel & Katie Silberman


5. APOLLO 11
USA
Director: Todd Douglas Miller


6. LUCE
USA
Co-Writer/Director: Julius Onah
Co-Writer: J.C. Lee


7. MARRIAGE STORY
USA
Writer/Director: Noah Baumbach


8. BAIT
UK
Writer/Director: Mark Jenkin


9. SEE YOU YESTERDAY
USA
Co-Writer/Director: Stefon Bristol
Co-Writer: Fredrica Bailey


10. AVENGERS: ENDGAME
USA
Directors: Anthony & Joe Russo
Writers: Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely


Honourable Mentions:
FOR SAMA
THE IRISHMAN
ONLY YOU

DIRECT LINK