About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England.

Originally as soon as I came out of the cinema I recorded my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen, then released these reviews in podcast form.

Over the years this morphed into a more traditional weekly(ish) film review podcast with occasional special episodes called 4Plays where I recount my most recommended films from a particular month. I also have my own 'Oscars' and a Top 10 show at the end of the year.

Sunday, 30 December 2018

The Raw Footage Awards 2017

BEST FILM


Moonlight

Honourable Mentions: The Death Of Stalin, Dunkirk, The Handmaiden

BEST FOREIGN FILM


The Handmaiden

Honourable Mentions: Clash, Elle, The Red Turtle

BEST ANIMATED FILM


The Red Turtle

Honourable Mentions: A Silent Voice, The Lego Batman Movie, Tower

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Icarus

Honourable Mentions: Gleason, Tower, Unrest

BEST ACTOR


James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Honourable Mentions: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), Shahab Hosseini (The Salesman), Pyotr Skvortsov (The Student)

BEST ACTRESS


Rebecca Hall (Christine & Professor Marston And The Wonder Women)

Honourable Mentions: Suhaee Abro (My Pure Land), Annette Bening (Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool & 20th Century Women), Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Honourable Mentions: Simon Russell Beale (The Death Of Stalin), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Patrick Stewart (Logan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Viktoriya Isakova (The Student)

Honourable Mentions: Viola Davis (Fences), Kirsten Dunst (The Beguiled), Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Dafne Keen (Logan)

Honourable Mentions: Garance Marillier (Raw), Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project), Sareum Srey Moch (First They Killed My Father)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Cho Jin-Woong, Ha Jung-Woo, Kim Min-Hee & Kim Tae-Ri (The Handmaiden)

Honourable Mentions: John Boyega, Nathan Davis Jr., Jacob Latimore, Jason Mitchell, Ben O'Toole, Will Poulter, Jack Reynor & Algee Smith (Detroit), Mouna Hawa, Sana Jammelieh & Shaden Kanboura (In Between), Geena Davis, Jon Hamm, Tim Robbins & Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)

BEST DIRECTOR


Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Honourable Mentions: Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Park Chan-Wook (The Handmaiden)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Armando Ianucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin (The Death Of Stalin)

Honourable Mentions: Mike Mills (20th Century Women), Mohamed & Khaled Diab (Clash), Jordan Peele (Get Out)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment