About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Monday, 31 December 2018

Sunday, 30 December 2018

The Raw Footage Awards 2017 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2017

BEST FILM


Moonlight

Honourable Mentions: The Death Of Stalin, Dunkirk, The Handmaiden

BEST FOREIGN FILM


The Handmaiden

Honourable Mentions: Clash, Elle, The Red Turtle

BEST ANIMATED FILM


The Red Turtle

Honourable Mentions: A Silent Voice, The Lego Batman Movie, Tower

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Icarus

Honourable Mentions: Gleason, Tower, Unrest

BEST ACTOR


James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Honourable Mentions: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), Shahab Hosseini (The Salesman), Pyotr Skvortsov (The Student)

BEST ACTRESS


Rebecca Hall (Christine & Professor Marston And The Wonder Women)

Honourable Mentions: Suhaee Abro (My Pure Land), Annette Bening (Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool & 20th Century Women), Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Honourable Mentions: Simon Russell Beale (The Death Of Stalin), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Patrick Stewart (Logan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Viktoriya Isakova (The Student)

Honourable Mentions: Viola Davis (Fences), Kirsten Dunst (The Beguiled), Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Dafne Keen (Logan)

Honourable Mentions: Garance Marillier (Raw), Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project), Sareum Srey Moch (First They Killed My Father)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Cho Jin-Woong, Ha Jung-Woo, Kim Min-Hee & Kim Tae-Ri (The Handmaiden)

Honourable Mentions: John Boyega, Nathan Davis Jr., Jacob Latimore, Jason Mitchell, Ben O'Toole, Will Poulter, Jack Reynor & Algee Smith (Detroit), Mouna Hawa, Sana Jammelieh & Shaden Kanboura (In Between), Geena Davis, Jon Hamm, Tim Robbins & Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)

BEST DIRECTOR


Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Honourable Mentions: Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Park Chan-Wook (The Handmaiden)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Armando Ianucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin (The Death Of Stalin)

Honourable Mentions: Mike Mills (20th Century Women), Mohamed & Khaled Diab (Clash), Jordan Peele (Get Out)

DIRECT LINK

Friday, 21 December 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 020

Bullet-Point film reviews for releases of Friday 14th December 2018. Featuring Lizzie, The House That Jack Built, Free Solo & Aquaman

DIRECT LINK

Friday, 14 December 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 019 for Fri. 7th December 2018 Onward

Bullet-Point film reviews of Anna And The Apocalypse, The Old Man And The Gun, Three Identical Strangers, Sorry To Bother You & Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 6 December 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 018 for Fri. 30th November 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of Ralph Breaks The Internet, Creed II, The Wild Pear Tree & Disobedience

DIRECT LINK

Tuesday, 27 November 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 017 for Fri. 9th November, 16th November & 23rd November 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of Won't You Be My Neighbor?, Wildlife, The Grinch, Suspiria, Waru, Robin Hood, The Girl In The Spider's Web, Assassination Nation, Shoplifters & Happy New Year Colin Burstead

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 8 November 2018

Wednesday, 31 October 2018

Friday, 26 October 2018

Sunday, 14 October 2018

Tuesday, 9 October 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 012 for Fri. 28th September & Fri. 5th October 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of Night School, The Wife, Venom, A Star Is Born, Skate Kitchen, Tehran Taboo & Blindspotting

DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 22 September 2018

Sunday, 16 September 2018

Friday, 14 September 2018

Wednesday, 29 August 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 007 for Fri. 24th August

Bullet-Point film reviews of The Children Act, The Spy Who Dumped Me & The Happytime Murders

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 26 August 2018

Raw Footage 399 - Enhanced

Catch-up reviews of Racer And The Jailbird, Apostasy, Teen Titans Go! To The Movies & Ant-Man And The Wasp

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 399 - Summer Catch-Up Part 5

Reviews in this episode:

Racer And The Jailbird

Apostasy

I BELIEVE THE TRAILER FOR APOSTASY GIVES TOO BIG A SPOILER, SO I WILL NOT BE SHARING IT

Teen Titans Go! To The Movies

Ant-Man And The Wasp

DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 18 August 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 005 for Fri. 10th August 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of The Darkest Minds, The Escape, The Heiresses, Under The Tree & The Eyes Of Orson Welles

DIRECT LINK

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 004 for Fri. 3rd August 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of Teen Titans Go! To The Movies, Ant-Man And The Wasp, Hearts Beat Loud, Sicilian Ghost Story & Big Bad Fox And Other Tales

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 5 August 2018

Sunday, 22 July 2018

Raw Footage - Yay, Nay or Meh 003 for Fri. 13th July 2018

Bullet-Point film reviews of Incredibles 2, First Reformed, Pin Cushion, Summer 1993, Racer And The Jailbird & Apostasy

DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 30 June 2018

Sunday, 24 June 2018

Raw Footage - World Cup Statement

A Statement from the Raw Footage Podcast concerning delays due to the World Cup

DIRECT LINK

Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Raw Footage Best Films of 2017 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films of 2017

1. Moonlight

Directed & Co-Written by Barry Jenkins
Co-Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney



2. Dunkirk

Directed & Written by Christopher Nolan



3. The Handmaiden

Directed & Co-Written by Park Chan-Wook
Co-Written by Jeong Seo-Kyeong



4. The Death Of Stalin

Directed & Co-Written by Armando Iannucci
Co-Written by David Schneider & Ian Martin



5. God's Own Country

Directed & Written by Francis Lee



6. Elle

Directed by Paul Verhoeven
Written by David Birke & Harold Manning



7. Icarus

Directed by Bryan Fogel



8. Clash

Directed & Co-Written by Mohamed Diab
Co-Written by Khaled Diab



9. 20th Century Women

Directed & Written by Mike Mills



10. Logan

Directed & Co-Written by James Mangold
Co-Written by Scott Frank & Michael Green



Honourable Mentions:
Get Out
Professor Marston And The Wonder Women
The Red Turtle

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 8 March 2018

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2018

A real-time reaction to the 2018 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 4 March 2018

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2018 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2018 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2018

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Who Should Win
Dunkirk

My Personal Winner
Dunkirk

My Personal Nominations
Detroit, Dunkirk, Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, The Shape Of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Coco

Who Should Win
The Breadwinner

My Personal Winner
The Breadwinner

My Personal Nominations
A Silent Voice, The Breadwinner, Coco, The Lego Batman Movie, My Entire High School Sinking Into The Sea

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
Faces Places

Who Should Win
Icarus

My Personal Winner
Icarus

My Personal Nominations
City Of Ghosts, Icarus, Last Men In Aleppo, Strong Island, Unrest

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water)

Who Should Win
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

My Personal Winner
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

My Personal Nominations
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread), Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Who Should Win
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

My Personal Winner
James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

My Personal Nominations
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), James Franco (The Disaster Artist), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Who Should Win
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

My Personal Winner
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

My Personal Nominations
Sally Hawkins (The Shape Of Water), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Who Should Win
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

My Personal Winner
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

My Personal Nominations
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World), Will Poulter (Detroit), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Patrick Stewart (Logan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Who Should Win
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

My Personal Winner
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

My Personal Nominations
Hong Chau (Downsizing), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Melissa Leo (Novitiate), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Who Should Win
Jordan Peele (Get Out)

My Personal Winner
Jordan Peele (Get Out)

My Personal Nominations
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick), Jordan Peele (Get Out), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape Of Water), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)

Who Should Win
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)

My Personal Winner
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)

My Personal Nominations
Sofia Coppola (The Beguiled), Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist), Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan (Last Flag Flying), Scott Frank, Michael Green & James Mangold (Logan), Aaron Sorkin (Molly's Game)

DIRECT LINK