About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Tuesday, 28 February 2017

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2017

A real-time reaction the 2017 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 25 February 2017

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2017 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2017 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2017

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
La La Land

Who Should Win
Arrival

My Personal Winner
Arrival

My Personal Nominations
20th Century Women, Arrival, Deadpool, Elle, La La Land, Lion, Manchester By The Sea, Moonlight, Silence

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Zootropolis [AKA Zootopia]

Who Should Win
Zootropolis [AKA Zootopia]

My Personal Winner
Zootropolis [AKA Zootopia]

My Personal Nominations
Kubo And The Two Strings, Moana, My Life As A Courgette [AKA My Life As A Zucchini], The Red Turtle, Zootropolis [AKA Zootopia]

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
O.J.: Made In America

Who Should Win
13th

My Personal Winner
13th

My Personal Nominations
13th, Gleason, Life, Animated, Tower, Weiner

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Who Should Win
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

My Personal Winner
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

My Personal Nominations
Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Martin Scorsese (Silence), Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

Who Should Win
Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

My Personal Winner
Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

My Personal Nominations
Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), Joel Edgerton (Loving), Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Michael Keaton (The Founder), Denzel Washington (Fences)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Emma Stone (La La Land)

Who Should Win
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

My Personal Winner
Rebecca Hall (Christine)

My Personal Nominations
Amy Adams (Arrival), Rebecca Hall (Christine), Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Who Should Win
Dev Patel (Lion)

My Personal Winner
Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

My Personal Nominations
Jeff Bridges (Hell Or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea), Dev Patel (Lion), Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight), Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Viola Davis (Fences)

Who Should Win
Viola Davis (Fences)

My Personal Winner
Viola Davis (Fences)

My Personal Nominations
Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Lupita Nyong'o (Queen Of Katwe), Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake), Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Who Should Win
Mike Mills (20th Century Women)

My Personal Winner
Mike Mills (20th Century Women)

My Personal Nominations
Mike Mills (20th Century Women), Kelly Fremon Craig (The Edge Of Seventeen), Taylor Sheridan (Hell Or High Water), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)

Who Should Win
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)

My Personal Winner
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)

My Personal Nominations
Eric Heisserer (Arrival), Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick (Deadpool), David Birke & Harold Manning (Elle), Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight), Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence)

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 12 February 2017

The Raw Footage Awards 2016 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2016

BEST FILM


Victoria

Honourable Mentions: Arrival, Sing Street, Spotlight

BEST FOREIGN FILM


Victoria

Honourable Mentions: The Club, From Afar, Phantom Boy

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Phantom Boy

Honourable Mentions: Kubo And The Two Strings, Moana, Zootropolis [AKA Zootopia]

BEST DOCUMENTARY


13th

Honourable Mentions: Kate Plays Christine, Life, Animated, Weiner

BEST ACTOR


Alfredo Castro (From Afar & The Club)

Honourable Mentions: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant), Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl), Géza Röhrig (Son Of Saul)

BEST ACTRESS


Brie Larson (Room)

Honourable Mentions: Amy Adams (Arrival & Nocturnal Animals), Laia Costa (Victoria), Kristen Wiig (Welcome To Me)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Roberto Farías (The Club)

Honourable Mentions: Jeff Bridges (Hell Or High Water), Jason Segel (The End Of The Tour), Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)

Honourable Mentions: Agata Buzek (The Innocents), Jena Malone (The Neon Demon & Time Out Of Mind), Lupita Nyong'o (Queen Of Katwe)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER


Jacob Tremblay (Room)

Honourable Mentions: Elle Fanning (The Neon Demon & Trumbo), Harvey Scrimshaw (The Witch), Güneş Şensoy (Mustang)

BEST ENSEMBLE


Brian d'Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery & Stanley Tucci (Spotlight)

Honourable Mentions: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong & Finn Wittrock (The Big Short), Lucy Boynton, Ben Carolan, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Aiden Gillen, Mark McKenna, Jack Reynor, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo & Don Wycherley (Sing Street), Michael Angarano, Nicholas Braun, Billy Crudup, Ezra Miller, Logan Miller, Tye Sheridan, Johnny Simmons & Olivia Thirlby (The Stanford Prison Experiment)

BEST DIRECTOR


Sebastian Schipper (Victoria)

Honourable Mentions: Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant), László Nemes (Son Of Saul), Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon)

BEST SCREENPLAY


Donald Margulies (The End Of The Tour)

Honourable Mentions: Eric Heisserer (Arrival), Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short), Leslye Headland (Sleeping With Other People)

RAW FOOTAGE PODCAST HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2016


Amy Adams
Christian Bale
Mark Ruffalo

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 5 February 2017

Raw Footage Best Films of 2016 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films of 2016

1. Victoria

Directed & Co-Written by Sebastian Schipper
Co-Written by Olivia Neergaard-Holm & Eike Frederik Schulz



2. Arrival

Directed by Denis Villeneuve
Written by Eric Heisserer



3. Spotlight

Directed & Co-Written by Tom McCarthy
Co-Written by Josh Singer



4. Sing Street

Directed & Written by John Carney



5. From Afar

Directed & Written by Lorenzo Vigas



6. Room

Directed by Lenny Abrahamson
Written by Emma Donoghue



7. 13th

Directed by Ava DuVernay



8. The Club

Directed & Co-Written by Pablo Larraín
Co-Written by Guillermo Calderón & Daniel Villalobos



9. Deadpool

Directed by Tim Miller
Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick



10. Phantom Boy

Co-Directed by Jean-Loup Felicioli
Co-Directed & Written by Alain Gagnol



Honourable Mentions:
The Big Short
Kate Plays Christine
The Neon Demon

DIRECT LINK