About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England.

Originally as soon as I came out of the cinema I recorded my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen, then released these reviews in podcast form.

Over the years this morphed into a more traditional weekly(ish) film review podcast with occasional special episodes called 4Plays where I recount my most recommended films from a particular month. I also have my own 'Oscars' and a Top 10 show at the end of the year.

Thursday, 11 February 2016

The Raw Footage Awards 2015

BEST FILM

Blind

Honourable Mentions: The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya, The Tribe, Whiplash


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Blind

Honourable Mentions: Taxi Tehran, The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya, The Tribe

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Honourable Mentions: Inside Out, The Peanuts Movie, Shaun The Sheep The Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Best Of Enemies

Honourable Mentions: Amy, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, The Look Of Silence

BEST ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)


Honourable Mentions: Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes), David Oyelowo (Selma), Ryan Reynolds (The Voices & Mississippi Grind)

BEST ACTRESS

Ellen Dorrit Petersen (Blind)

Honourable Mentions: Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Charlotte Rampling (45 Years), Sarah Snook (Predestination)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Honourable Mentions: Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Idris Elba (Beasts Of No Nation), Antoine-Olivier Pilon (Mommy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander (Ex_Machina & The Man From U.N.C.L.E.)

Honourable Mentions: Suzanne Clément (Mommy), Hana Saeidi (Taxi Tehran), Kristen Stewart (Still Alice, Clouds Of Sils Maria & American Ultra)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Steve Carell, Sienna Miller, Vanessa Redgrave, Mark Ruffalo & Channing Tatum (Foxcatcher)

Honourable Mentions: Zach Galifiniakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone & Naomi Watts (Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)), Brandon P Bell, Kyle Gallner, Dennis Haysbert, Teyonah Parris, Peter Syvertsen, Tessa Thompson & Tyler James Williams (Dear White People), Rosa Babiy, Yaroslav Biletskiy, Alexander Dsiadevich, Grigoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Alexander Osadchiy, Alexander Sidelnikov & Ivan Tishko (The Tribe)

BEST DIRECTOR

Jafar Panahi (Taxi Tehran)

Honourable Mentions: Xavier Dolan (Mommy), Ava DuVernay (Selma), Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance))

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

Honourable Mentions: Eskil Vogt (Blind), Justin Simien (Dear White People), Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment