About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Friday, 19 February 2016

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2016

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
Spotlight

Who Should Win
The Revenant

My Personal Winner
The Revenant

My Personal Nominations
45 Years, The Big Short, Carol, Ex_Machina, The Martian, The Revenant, Room, Spotlight

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Inside Out

Who Should Win
Inside Out

My Personal Winner
Inside Out

My Personal Nominations
Boy & The World, Inside Out, The Peanuts Movie, The Prophet, Shaun The Sheep Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
Amy

Who Should Win
Amy

My Personal Winner
Best Of Enemies

My Personal Nominations
Amy, Best Of Enemies, Cartel Land, Going Clear, The Look Of Silence

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

Who Should Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

My Personal Winner
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

My Personal Nominations
Lenny Abrahamson (Room), Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant), Todd Haynes (Carol), George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road), Ridley Scott (The Martian)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Who Should Win
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

My Personal Winner
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

My Personal Nominations
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant), Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs), Richard Gere (Time Out Of Mind), Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes), Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Brie Larson (Room)

Who Should Win
Brie Larson (Room)

My Personal Winner
Brie Larson (Room)

My Personal Nominations
Cate Blanchett (Carol), Brie Larson (Room), Charlotte Rampling (45 Years), Sarah Silverman (I Smile Back), Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Who Should Win
Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies)

My Personal Winner
Jacob Tremblay (Room)

My Personal Nominations
Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Idris Elba (Beasts Of No Nation), Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies), Jason Segel (The End Of The Tour), Jacob Tremblay (Room)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Rooney Mara (Carol)

Who Should Win
Rooney Mara (Carol)

My Personal Winner
Rooney Mara (Carol)

My Personal Nominations
Rooney Mara (Carol), Mya Taylor (Tangerine), Alicia Vikander (Ex_Machina), Rachel Weisz (Youth), Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Who Should Win
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

My Personal Winner
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

My Personal Nominations
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina), Paul Weitz (Grandma), Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley (Inside Out), Oren Moverman & Michael Alan Lerner (Love & Mercy), Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Who Should Win
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

My Personal Winner
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

My Personal Nominations
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short), Phyllis Nagy (Carol), Donald Margulies (The End Of The Tour), Emma Donoghue (Room), Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment