About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Sunday, 20 November 2016

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Raw Footage 300 - Enhanced

London Film Festival 2015 Special reviewing The Happiest Day In The Life Of Olli Maki, Sieranevada, My Life As A Courgette, Barakah Meets Barakah, Ma' Rosa, Fire At Sea, Kate Plays Christine & 13th

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 300 - London Film Festival 2016 Special

AMBER SPOILERS for Kate Plays Christine between 02:20:10-02:20:55

Reviews in this episode:

The Happiest Day In The Life Of Olli Maki [Finland Oscar Submission 2017]


Sieranevada [Romania Oscar Submission 2017]


My Life As A Courgette [Switzerland Oscar Submission 2017]


Barakah Meets Barakah [Saudi Arabia Oscar Submission 2017]


Ma' Rosa [Philippines Oscar Submission 2017]


Fire At Sea [Italy Oscar Submission 2017]


Kate Plays Christine


13th


DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 16 April 2016

Raw Footage 275 - Enhanced

Dheepan, The Man Who Knew Infinity, Hardcore Henry & Demolition

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 275 - Dheepan, The Man Who Knew Infinity, Hardcore Henry & Demolition

Reviews in this episode:

Dheepan


The Man Who Knew Infinity


Hardcore Henry


Demolition


ILLUSTRATIVE MUSIC VIDEO
'Bad Motherfucker' by Biting Elbows (Dir. Ilya Naishuller)


ILLUSTRATIVE MUSIC VIDEO
'Smack My Bitch Up' by The Prodigy (Dir. Jonas Åkerlund)


DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 27 March 2016

Raw Footage 2015 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist (Enhanced)

For full list of submitted films see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2015 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist

Un-Nominated Shortlist


GEORGIA: Corn Island
NETHERLANDS: Accused
SWEDEN: Force Majeure
VENEZUELA: The Liberator

Oscar Nominees


ARGENTINA: Wild Tales
ESTONIA: Tangerines
MAURITANIA: Timbuktu
POLAND: Ida [Winner]
RUSSIA: Leviathan

Personal Nominees from the Shortlist

 
Wild Tales (Argentina), Timbuktu (Mauritania), Ida (Poland) [Winner], Leviathan (Russia), Force Majeure (Sweden)

Personal Honourable Mentions


The Way He Looks (Brazil), Mommy (Canada), To Kill A Man (Chile), Difret (Ethiopia), Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Personal Nominees from all submissions


Two Days, One Night (Belgium) [Winner], Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem (Israel), Rocks In My Pockets (Latvia), Ida (Poland), Leviathan (Russia)

Snubbed By Their Countries


Stations Of The Cross (Germany), Blind (Norway), The Tribe (Ukraine)

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 6 March 2016

Raw Footage 269 - Enhanced

Film Festival Round Up Special reviewing Invasion, Life In A Fishbowl, Bulgarian Rhapsody, Felix And Meira, Labyrinth Of Lies, Memories On Stone, Mardan & Beasts Of No Nation

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 269 - Film Festival Round Up 2015

Reviews in this episode:

Invasion [Panama Oscar Submission 2015]


Life In A Fishbowl [Iceland Oscar Submission 2015]


Bulgarian Rhapsody [Bulgaria Oscar Submission 2015]


Felix And Meira [Canada Oscar Submission 2016]


Labyrinth Of Lies [Germany Oscar Submission 2016]


Memories On Stone [Iraq Oscar Submission 2016]


Mardan [Iraq Oscar Submission 2015]


Beasts Of No Nation (Bonus Review)


DIRECT LINK

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2016

A real-time reaction the 2016 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Monday, 29 February 2016

Raw Footage 268 - Enhanced

Bath Film Festival 2015 Special reviewing Goodnight Mommy, A War, Life, Mississippi Grind, Lamb, Dear White People, Victoria, The Assassin & Cartel Land

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 268 - Bath Film Festival 2015 Special

Reviews in this episode:

Goodnight Mommy [Austria Oscar Submission 2016]


A War [Denmark Oscar Submission 2016]


Life


Mississippi Grind


Lamb [Ethiopia Oscar Submission 2016]


Dear White People


Victoria


The Assassin [Taiwan Oscar Submission 2016]


Cartel Land


DIRECT LINK

Friday, 19 February 2016

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2016 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2016 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2016

Actual nominations are in bold font and have Red borders, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font and have Blue borders, my personal winner has an additional Yellow border.

BEST FILM


Who Will Win
Spotlight

Who Should Win
The Revenant

My Personal Winner
The Revenant

My Personal Nominations
45 Years, The Big Short, Carol, Ex_Machina, The Martian, The Revenant, Room, Spotlight

BEST ANIMATED FILM


Who Will Win
Inside Out

Who Should Win
Inside Out

My Personal Winner
Inside Out

My Personal Nominations
Boy & The World, Inside Out, The Peanuts Movie, The Prophet, Shaun The Sheep Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY


Who Will Win
Amy

Who Should Win
Amy

My Personal Winner
Best Of Enemies

My Personal Nominations
Amy, Best Of Enemies, Cartel Land, Going Clear, The Look Of Silence

BEST DIRECTOR


Who Will Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

Who Should Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

My Personal Winner
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

My Personal Nominations
Lenny Abrahamson (Room), Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant), Todd Haynes (Carol), George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road), Ridley Scott (The Martian)

BEST ACTOR


Who Will Win
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Who Should Win
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

My Personal Winner
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

My Personal Nominations
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant), Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs), Richard Gere (Time Out Of Mind), Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes), Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

BEST ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Brie Larson (Room)

Who Should Win
Brie Larson (Room)

My Personal Winner
Brie Larson (Room)

My Personal Nominations
Cate Blanchett (Carol), Brie Larson (Room), Charlotte Rampling (45 Years), Sarah Silverman (I Smile Back), Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Who Will Win
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Who Should Win
Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies)

My Personal Winner
Jacob Tremblay (Room)

My Personal Nominations
Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Idris Elba (Beasts Of No Nation), Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies), Jason Segel (The End Of The Tour), Jacob Tremblay (Room)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Who Will Win
Rooney Mara (Carol)

Who Should Win
Rooney Mara (Carol)

My Personal Winner
Rooney Mara (Carol)

My Personal Nominations
Rooney Mara (Carol), Mya Taylor (Tangerine), Alicia Vikander (Ex_Machina), Rachel Weisz (Youth), Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Who Should Win
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

My Personal Winner
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

My Personal Nominations
Alex Garland (Ex_Machina), Paul Weitz (Grandma), Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley (Inside Out), Oren Moverman & Michael Alan Lerner (Love & Mercy), Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Who Will Win
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Who Should Win
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

My Personal Winner
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

My Personal Nominations
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short), Phyllis Nagy (Carol), Donald Margulies (The End Of The Tour), Emma Donoghue (Room), Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 11 February 2016

The Raw Footage Awards 2015 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2015

BEST FILM

Blind

Honourable Mentions: The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya, The Tribe, Whiplash


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Blind

Honourable Mentions: Taxi Tehran, The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya, The Tribe

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Honourable Mentions: Inside Out, The Peanuts Movie, Shaun The Sheep The Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Best Of Enemies

Honourable Mentions: Amy, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, The Look Of Silence

BEST ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)


Honourable Mentions: Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes), David Oyelowo (Selma), Ryan Reynolds (The Voices & Mississippi Grind)

BEST ACTRESS

Ellen Dorrit Petersen (Blind)

Honourable Mentions: Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Charlotte Rampling (45 Years), Sarah Snook (Predestination)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Honourable Mentions: Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Idris Elba (Beasts Of No Nation), Antoine-Olivier Pilon (Mommy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander (Ex_Machina & The Man From U.N.C.L.E.)

Honourable Mentions: Suzanne Clément (Mommy), Hana Saeidi (Taxi Tehran), Kristen Stewart (Still Alice, Clouds Of Sils Maria & American Ultra)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Steve Carell, Sienna Miller, Vanessa Redgrave, Mark Ruffalo & Channing Tatum (Foxcatcher)

Honourable Mentions: Zach Galifiniakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone & Naomi Watts (Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)), Brandon P Bell, Kyle Gallner, Dennis Haysbert, Teyonah Parris, Peter Syvertsen, Tessa Thompson & Tyler James Williams (Dear White People), Rosa Babiy, Yaroslav Biletskiy, Alexander Dsiadevich, Grigoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Alexander Osadchiy, Alexander Sidelnikov & Ivan Tishko (The Tribe)

BEST DIRECTOR

Jafar Panahi (Taxi Tehran)

Honourable Mentions: Xavier Dolan (Mommy), Ava DuVernay (Selma), Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance))

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alex Garland (Ex_Machina)

Honourable Mentions: Eskil Vogt (Blind), Justin Simien (Dear White People), Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

DIRECT LINK

Sunday, 7 February 2016

Raw Footage Best Films Of 2015 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films Of 2015

1. Blind

Directed & Written by Eskil Vogt



2. Whiplash

Directed & Written by Damien Chazelle



3. The Tribe

Directed & Written by Miroslav Slaboshpitskiy



4. The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Directed & Co-Written by Isao Takahata
Co-Written by Riko Sakaguchi



5. Ex_Machina

Directed & Written by Alex Garland



6. Inside Out

Co-Directed & Co-Written by Pete Docter
Co-Directed by Ronnie Del Carmen
Co-Written by Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley



7. Selma

Directed by Ava DuVernay
Written by Paul Webb



8. The Duke Of Burgundy

Directed & Written by Peter Strickland



9. Mr. Holmes

Directed by Bill Condon
Written by Jeffrey Hatcher



10. Carol

Directed by Todd Haynes
Written by Phyllis Nagy



Honourable Mentions:
Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Grandma
Love & Mercy

DIRECT LINK