About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Wednesday, 21 January 2015

Raw Footage 213 - Enhanced

American Sniper & Wild

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 213 - American Sniper & Wild

Reviews in this episode:

American Sniper


Wild


DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2014 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist (Enhanced)

For full list of shortlisted films and my personal nominations visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2014 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist

Un-Nominated Shortlist
BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA: An Episode In The Life Of An Iron Picker
GERMANY: Two Lives
HONG KONG: The Grandmaster
HUNGARY: The Notebook

Oscar Nominees
BELGIUM: The Broken Circle Breakdown
CAMBODIA: The Missing Picture
DENMARK: The Hunt
ITALY: The Great Beauty [Winner]
PALESTINE: Omar

Personal Nominees from the Shortlist: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) [Winner], An Episode In The Life Of An Iron Picker (Bosnia Herzegovina), The Hunt (Denmark), The Notebook (Hungary), Omar (Palestine)

Personal Nominees from all submissions: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) [Winner], The Hunt (Denmark), Heli (Mexico), Wadjda (Saudi Arabia), Circles (Serbia)

Personal Honourable Mentions: The Notebook (Hungary), Horses Of God (Morocco), I Am Yours (Norway), Omar (Palestine), Child's Pose (Romania)

Snubbed By Their Countries: Blue Is The Warmest Colour (France), The Lunchbox (India), Like Father, Like Son (Japan)

DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 10 January 2015

The Raw Footage Awards 2014 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2014

BEST FILM

Her

Honourable Mentions: Boyhood, The Lego Movie, 12 Years A Slave


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Two Days, One Night

Honourable Mentions: Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem, Mood Indigo, The Way He Looks

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Lego Movie

Honourable Mentions: The Book Of Life, Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Wrinkles

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Life Itself

Honourable Mentions: The Invisible War, The Square, Twenty Feet From Stardom

BEST ACTOR

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)


Honourable Mentions: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club, Interstellar & The Wolf Of Wall Street), Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

BEST ACTRESS

Robin Weigert (Concussion)

Honourable Mentions: Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night), Ronit Elkabetz (Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem), Jenny Slate (Obvious Child)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sid Lucero (Norte, The End Of History)

Honourable Mentions: Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave, Frank & X-Men: Days Of Future Past), Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club), Gary Poulter (Joe)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars & The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1)

Honourable Mentions: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave), Andrea Vergara (Heli)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Mira Barkhammer, Mira Grosin & Liv LeMoyne (We Are The Best!)

Honourable Mentions: Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence & Jeremy Renner (American Hustle), Jesse Eisenberg, Dakota Fanning & Peter Sarsgaard (Night Moves), Helena Bonham Carter, Kyle Catlett, Jakob Davies, Judy Davis, Callum Keith Rennie & Niamh Wilson (The Young And Prodigious T.S. Spivet)

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Gondry (Mood Indigo)

Honourable Mentions: Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave), Pawel Pawlikowski (Ida)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Spike Jonze (Her)

Honourable Mentions: J.C. Chandor (All Is Lost), Ronit Elkabetz & Shlomi Elkabetz (Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem), David Ives & Roman PolanskiHe (Venus In Fur)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 8 January 2015

Raw Footage Best Films Of 2014 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films Of 2014

1. Her

Directed & Written by Spike Jonze



2. Boyhood

Directed & Written by Richard Linklater



3. 12 Years A Slave

Directed by Steve McQueen
Written by John Ridley



4. The Lego Movie

Directed & Written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller



5. Life Itself

Directed by Steve James



6. Two Days, One Night

Directed & Written by Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne



7. Concussion

Directed & Written by Stacie Passon

TRAILER IS NSFW



8. Calvary

Directed & Written by John Michael McDonagh



9. Live Die Repeat: Edge Of Tomorrow

Directed by Doug Liman
Written by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth



10. Obvious Child

Directed & Written by Gillian Robespierre



Honourable Mentions:
All Is Lost
Dallas Buyers Club
Guardians Of The Galaxy

DIRECT LINK