About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Friday, 28 February 2014

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2014 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2014 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2014

Actual nominations are in bold font, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
12 Years A Slave

Who Should Win
12 Years A Slave

My Personal Winner
12 Years A Slave

My Personal Nominations
12 Years A Slave, All Is Lost, American Hustle, Before Midnight, Dallas Buyers Club, Gravity, Her, Philomena, The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Who Will Win
Frozen

Who Should Win
Ernest & Celestine

My Personal Winner
Ernest & Celestine

My Personal Nominations
A Letter To Momo, Despicable Me 2, Ernest & Celestine, Frozen, The Croods

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Who Will Win
The Great Beauty (Italy)

Who Should Win
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Nominations
Omar (Palestine), The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium), The Great Beauty (Italy), The Hunt (Denmark), The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Who Will Win
The Act Of Killing

Who Should Win
The Act Of Killing

My Personal Winner
Stories We Tell

My Personal Nominations
20 Feet From Stardom, Stories We Tell, The Act Of Killing, The Crash Reel, The Square

BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Who Should Win
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

My Personal Winner
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

My Personal Nominations
J.C. Chandor (All Is Lost), Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity), Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave), Martin Scorsese (The Wolf Of Wall Street), Jean-Marc Vallée (Dallas Buyers Club)

BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Who Should Win
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

My Personal Winner
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

My Personal Nominations
Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street), Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club), Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Who Should Win
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

My Personal Winner
Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour)

My Personal Nominations
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Sandra Bullock (Gravity), Judi Dench (Philomena), Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour), Brie Larson (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Who Should Win
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Winner
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Nominations
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Daniel Brühl (Rush), Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave), Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club), Matthew McConaughey (Mud)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave)

Who Should Win
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Winner
Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Nominations
Naomie Harris (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom), Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle), Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave), Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave), June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Who Should Win
Spike Jonze (Her)

My Personal Winner
Spike Jonze (Her)

My Personal Nominations
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle), Spike Jonze (Her), Joel & Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis), Jeff Nichols (Mud), Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
John Ridley (12 Years A Slave)

Who Should Win
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

My Personal Winner
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

My Personal Nominations
John Ridley (12 Years A Slave), Tracy Letts (August: Osage County), Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight), Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope (Philomena), Destin Daniel Cretton (Short Term 12)

DIRECT LINK