About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Wednesday, 15 January 2014

The Raw Footage Awards 2013

BEST FILM

Before Midnight

Honourable Mentions: Gravity, Pacific Rim, Short Term 12


BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Patience Stone

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Ernest & Celestine

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Ernest & Celestine

Honourable Mentions: A Liar's Autobiography, Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Stories We Tell

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, How To Survive A Plague, More Than Honey

BEST ACTOR

James McAvoy (Filth)


Honourable Mentions: Aniello Arena (Reality), Jack Black (Bernie), Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables, Prisoners & The Wolverine)

BEST ACTRESS

Golshifteh Farahani (The Patience Stone)

Honourable Mentions: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour), Waad Mohammed (Wadjda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Honourable Mentions: Daniel Brühl (The Fifth Estate & Rush), Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Honourable Mentions: Ann Dowd (Compliance), Helen Hunt (The Sessions), June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

Honourable Mentions: Valeriu Andriuta, Cristina Flutur, Cosmina Stratan & Dana Tapalaga (Beyond The Hills), Gemma Arterton, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Mays, Jonny Lee Miller, Sam Riley & Saoirse Ronan (Byzantium), Kyle Chandler, Jessica Chastain, Jason Clarke, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Ehle & Chris Pratt (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Honourable Mentions: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Sarah Polley (Stories We Tell), Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski (Cloud Atlas)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater (Bernie [Co-Written with Skip Hollandsworth] & Before Midnight [Co-Written with Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke])

Honourable Mentions: Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan (Philomena), Destin Daniel Cretton (Short Term 12), Carl Joos & Felix Van Groeningen (The Broken Circle Breakdown)

DIRECT LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment