About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England.

Originally as soon as I came out of the cinema I recorded my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen, then released these reviews in podcast form.

Over the years this morphed into a more traditional weekly(ish) film review podcast with occasional special episodes called 4Plays where I recount my most recommended films from a particular month. I also have my own 'Oscars' and a Top 10 show at the end of the year.

Thursday, 23 January 2014

Raw Footage 2013 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist (Enhanced)

For full list of shortlisted films and my personal nominations visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2013 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist

UN-NOMINATED SHORTLIST
France: The Intouchables
Iceland: The Deep
Romania: Beyond The Hills
Switzerland: Sister

OSCAR NOMINEES
Austria: Amour [Winner]
Canada: War Witch
Chile: No
Denmark: A Royal Affair
Norway: Kon-Tiki

Personal Nominees from the Shortlist: Amour (Austria) [Winner], No (Chile), A Royal Affair (Denmark), The Deep (Iceland), Beyond The Hills (Romania)

Personal Nominees from all submissions: The Patience Stone (Afghanistan), Amour (Austria) [Winner], No (Chile), The Deep (Iceland), Caesar Must Die (Italy)

Personal Honourable Mentions: A Royal Affair (Denmark), Purge (Finland), The Intouchables (France), Beyond The Hills (Romania), Rock, Paper, Scissors (Venezuela)

DIRECT LINK

Wednesday, 15 January 2014

The Raw Footage Awards 2013 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2013

BEST FILM

Before Midnight

Honourable Mentions: Gravity, Pacific Rim, Short Term 12


BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Patience Stone

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Ernest & Celestine

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Ernest & Celestine

Honourable Mentions: A Liar's Autobiography, Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Stories We Tell

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, How To Survive A Plague, More Than Honey

BEST ACTOR

James McAvoy (Filth)


Honourable Mentions: Aniello Arena (Reality), Jack Black (Bernie), Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables, Prisoners & The Wolverine)

BEST ACTRESS

Golshifteh Farahani (The Patience Stone)

Honourable Mentions: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour), Waad Mohammed (Wadjda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Honourable Mentions: Daniel Brühl (The Fifth Estate & Rush), Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Honourable Mentions: Ann Dowd (Compliance), Helen Hunt (The Sessions), June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

Honourable Mentions: Valeriu Andriuta, Cristina Flutur, Cosmina Stratan & Dana Tapalaga (Beyond The Hills), Gemma Arterton, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Mays, Jonny Lee Miller, Sam Riley & Saoirse Ronan (Byzantium), Kyle Chandler, Jessica Chastain, Jason Clarke, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Ehle & Chris Pratt (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Honourable Mentions: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Sarah Polley (Stories We Tell), Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski (Cloud Atlas)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater (Bernie [Co-Written with Skip Hollandsworth] & Before Midnight [Co-Written with Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke])

Honourable Mentions: Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan (Philomena), Destin Daniel Cretton (Short Term 12), Carl Joos & Felix Van Groeningen (The Broken Circle Breakdown)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 9 January 2014

Raw Footage Best Films of 2013 - Enhanced

For full list of films see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films of 2013

1. Before Midnight

Directed & Co-Written by Richard Linklater
Co-Written by Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy



2. Gravity

Directed & Co-Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Co-Written by Jonás Cuarón



3. Pacific Rim

Directed & Co-Written by Guillermo del Toro
Co-Written by Travis Beacham



4. Short Term 12

Directed & Written by Destin Daniel Cretton



5. The Patience Stone

Directed & Co-Written by Atiq Rahimi
Co-Written by Jean-Claude Carrière



6. Stories We Tell

Directed & Written by Sarah Polley

In my opinion the trailer for this film gives away too big a spoiler, so I shall not be sharing it on this list.

7. Zero Dark Thirty

Directed by Kathryn Bigelow
Written by Mark Boal



8. Iron Man 3

Directed & Co-Written by Shane Black
Co-Written by Drew Pearce



9. Ernest & Celestine

Directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner
Written by Daniel Pennac



10. The Act Of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous & Christine Cynn



Honourable Mentions:
Bernie
How To Survive A Plague
Philomena

DIRECT LINK