About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Sunday, 30 November 2014

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Raw Footage 200 - Enhanced

Film Festival Round Up Special reviewing Rocks In My Pockets, Timbuktu, Transit, The Unsaved, Class Enemy & Norte: The End Of History

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 200 - Film Festival Round Up 2014

Reviews in this episode:

Rocks In My Pockets [Latvia Oscar Submission 2015]


Timbuktu [Mauritania Oscar Submission 2015]


Transit [Philippines Oscar Submission 2014]


The Unsaved [Moldova Oscar Submission 2015]


Class Enemy [Slovenia Oscar Submission 2014]


Norte: The End Of History [Philippines Oscar Submission 2015]


DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 16 October 2014

Raw Footage 189 - Enhanced

London Film Festival 2014 Special reviewing The Way He Looks, The Dead Lands, Fair Play, White God, Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem, Dukhtar, Charlie's Country & Corn Island

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 189 - London Film Festival 2014 Special

Reviews in this episode:

The Way He Looks [Brazil Oscar Submission 2015]


The Dead Lands [New Zealand Oscar Submission 2015]


Fair Play [Czech Republic Oscar Submission 2015]


White God [Hungary Oscar Submission 2015]


Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem [Israel Oscar Submission 2015]


Dukhtar [Pakistan Oscar Submission 2015]


Charlie's Country [Australia Oscar Submission 2015]


Corn Island [Georgia Oscar Submission 2015]


DIRECT LINK

Tuesday, 4 March 2014

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2014

A discussion of the rights and wrongs of the 2014 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Friday, 28 February 2014

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2014 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2014 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2014

Actual nominations are in bold font, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
12 Years A Slave

Who Should Win
12 Years A Slave

My Personal Winner
12 Years A Slave

My Personal Nominations
12 Years A Slave, All Is Lost, American Hustle, Before Midnight, Dallas Buyers Club, Gravity, Her, Philomena, The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Who Will Win
Frozen

Who Should Win
Ernest & Celestine

My Personal Winner
Ernest & Celestine

My Personal Nominations
A Letter To Momo, Despicable Me 2, Ernest & Celestine, Frozen, The Croods

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Who Will Win
The Great Beauty (Italy)

Who Should Win
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Nominations
Omar (Palestine), The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium), The Great Beauty (Italy), The Hunt (Denmark), The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Who Will Win
The Act Of Killing

Who Should Win
The Act Of Killing

My Personal Winner
Stories We Tell

My Personal Nominations
20 Feet From Stardom, Stories We Tell, The Act Of Killing, The Crash Reel, The Square

BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Who Should Win
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

My Personal Winner
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

My Personal Nominations
J.C. Chandor (All Is Lost), Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity), Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave), Martin Scorsese (The Wolf Of Wall Street), Jean-Marc Vallée (Dallas Buyers Club)

BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Who Should Win
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

My Personal Winner
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

My Personal Nominations
Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street), Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club), Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Who Should Win
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

My Personal Winner
Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour)

My Personal Nominations
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Sandra Bullock (Gravity), Judi Dench (Philomena), Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour), Brie Larson (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Who Should Win
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Winner
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Nominations
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Daniel Brühl (Rush), Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave), Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club), Matthew McConaughey (Mud)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave)

Who Should Win
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Winner
Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave)

My Personal Nominations
Naomie Harris (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom), Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle), Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years A Slave), Sarah Paulson (12 Years A Slave), June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Who Should Win
Spike Jonze (Her)

My Personal Winner
Spike Jonze (Her)

My Personal Nominations
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle), Spike Jonze (Her), Joel & Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis), Jeff Nichols (Mud), Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
John Ridley (12 Years A Slave)

Who Should Win
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

My Personal Winner
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

My Personal Nominations
John Ridley (12 Years A Slave), Tracy Letts (August: Osage County), Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight), Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope (Philomena), Destin Daniel Cretton (Short Term 12)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 23 January 2014

Raw Footage 2013 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist (Enhanced)

For full list of shortlisted films and my personal nominations visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2013 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Part 3: The Shortlist

UN-NOMINATED SHORTLIST
France: The Intouchables
Iceland: The Deep
Romania: Beyond The Hills
Switzerland: Sister

OSCAR NOMINEES
Austria: Amour [Winner]
Canada: War Witch
Chile: No
Denmark: A Royal Affair
Norway: Kon-Tiki

Personal Nominees from the Shortlist: Amour (Austria) [Winner], No (Chile), A Royal Affair (Denmark), The Deep (Iceland), Beyond The Hills (Romania)

Personal Nominees from all submissions: The Patience Stone (Afghanistan), Amour (Austria) [Winner], No (Chile), The Deep (Iceland), Caesar Must Die (Italy)

Personal Honourable Mentions: A Royal Affair (Denmark), Purge (Finland), The Intouchables (France), Beyond The Hills (Romania), Rock, Paper, Scissors (Venezuela)

DIRECT LINK

Wednesday, 15 January 2014

The Raw Footage Awards 2013 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2013

BEST FILM

Before Midnight

Honourable Mentions: Gravity, Pacific Rim, Short Term 12


BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Patience Stone

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Ernest & Celestine

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Ernest & Celestine

Honourable Mentions: A Liar's Autobiography, Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Stories We Tell

Honourable Mentions: The Act Of Killing, How To Survive A Plague, More Than Honey

BEST ACTOR

James McAvoy (Filth)


Honourable Mentions: Aniello Arena (Reality), Jack Black (Bernie), Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables, Prisoners & The Wolverine)

BEST ACTRESS

Golshifteh Farahani (The Patience Stone)

Honourable Mentions: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour), Waad Mohammed (Wadjda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Honourable Mentions: Daniel Brühl (The Fifth Estate & Rush), Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Honourable Mentions: Ann Dowd (Compliance), Helen Hunt (The Sessions), June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

Honourable Mentions: Valeriu Andriuta, Cristina Flutur, Cosmina Stratan & Dana Tapalaga (Beyond The Hills), Gemma Arterton, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Mays, Jonny Lee Miller, Sam Riley & Saoirse Ronan (Byzantium), Kyle Chandler, Jessica Chastain, Jason Clarke, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Ehle & Chris Pratt (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Honourable Mentions: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Sarah Polley (Stories We Tell), Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski (Cloud Atlas)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater (Bernie [Co-Written with Skip Hollandsworth] & Before Midnight [Co-Written with Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke])

Honourable Mentions: Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan (Philomena), Destin Daniel Cretton (Short Term 12), Carl Joos & Felix Van Groeningen (The Broken Circle Breakdown)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 9 January 2014

Raw Footage Best Films of 2013 - Enhanced

For full list of films see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Best Films of 2013

1. Before Midnight

Directed & Co-Written by Richard Linklater
Co-Written by Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy



2. Gravity

Directed & Co-Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Co-Written by Jonás Cuarón



3. Pacific Rim

Directed & Co-Written by Guillermo del Toro
Co-Written by Travis Beacham



4. Short Term 12

Directed & Written by Destin Daniel Cretton



5. The Patience Stone

Directed & Co-Written by Atiq Rahimi
Co-Written by Jean-Claude Carrière



6. Stories We Tell

Directed & Written by Sarah Polley

In my opinion the trailer for this film gives away too big a spoiler, so I shall not be sharing it on this list.

7. Zero Dark Thirty

Directed by Kathryn Bigelow
Written by Mark Boal



8. Iron Man 3

Directed & Co-Written by Shane Black
Co-Written by Drew Pearce



9. Ernest & Celestine

Directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner
Written by Daniel Pennac



10. The Act Of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous & Christine Cynn



Honourable Mentions:
Bernie
How To Survive A Plague
Philomena

DIRECT LINK