About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Monday, 25 February 2013

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2013

A discussion of the rights and wrongs of the 2013 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Friday, 22 February 2013

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2013 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2013 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2013

Actual nominations are in bold font, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
Lincoln

Who Should Win
Zero Dark Thirty

My Personal Winner
Zero Dark Thirty

My Personal Nominations
Amour, Argo, Les Misérables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, Looper, The Master, The Sessions, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Who Will Win
Brave

Who Should Win
ParaNorman

My Personal Winner
ParaNorman

My Personal Nominations
A Liar's Autobiography, Brave, Frankenweenie, ParaNorman, Wreck-It Ralph,

BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Ang Lee (Life Of Pi)

My Personal Winner
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Ben Affleck (Argo), Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Michael Haneke (Amour), Ang Lee (Life Of Pi), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

My Personal Winner
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

My Personal Nominations
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Who Should Win
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Winner
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty), Marion Cotillard (Rust And Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmanuelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

My Personal Winner
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

My Personal Nominations
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Eddie Redmayne (Les Misérables), Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Who Should Win
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

My Personal Winner
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

My Personal Nominations
Amy Adams (The Master), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Who Should Win
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Winner
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Michael Haneke (Amour), Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained), Rian Johnson (Looper), Matt Damon & John Krasinski (Promised Land), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

My Personal Winner
Richard Linklater & Skip Hollandsworth (Bernie)

My Personal Nominations
Chris Terrio (Argo), Richard Linklater & Skip Hollandsworth (Bernie), Tony Kushner (Lincoln), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Who Will Win
Paperman (John Kahrs, USA)

Who Should Win
Head Over Heels (Timothy Reckart, UK)

Other Nominees
Adam And Dog (Minkyu Lee, USA), Fresh Guacamole (PES, USA), Maggie Simpson In The Longest Daycare (David Silverman, USA)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Who Will Win
Buzkashi Boys (Sam French, Afghanistan)

Who Should Win
Death Of A Shadow (Tom Van Avermaet, Belgium)

Other Nominees
Asad (Bryan Buckley, South Africa), Curfew (Shawn Christensen, USA), Henry (Yan England, Canada)

DIRECT LINK