About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show hosted by Colin Gazeley from Bath, England, where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.


Wednesday, 18 December 2013

Raw Footage 138 - Enhanced

Bath Film Festival 2013 Special reviewing Child's Pose, The Patience Stone, Kauwboy, The Congress, Wakolda, After Lucia, Ilo Ilo & some bonus material

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 138 - Bath Film Festival 2013 Special

AMBER SPOILERS for The Patience Stone between 29:15-31:02
AMBER SPOILERS for Kauwboy between 46:13-48:19

Reviews in this episode:

Child's Pose


The Patience Stone


Kauwboy


The Congress


Wakolda (AKA The German Doctor)


After Lucia


Ilo Ilo


When I Saw You


The Crash Reel


Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer


The Great Hip Hop Hoax


DIRECT LINK

Saturday, 9 November 2013

Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Raw Footage 099 - Enhanced

The East & Stories We Tell

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 099 - The East & Stories We Tell

Reviews in this episode:

The East


Stories We Tell
I believe the revelations made in the trailer for this documentary spoil too much of the experience of watching it, so I will not be sharing the trailer.

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 2 May 2013

Raw Footage 089 - Enhanced

Full reviews of Iron Man 3 & Simon Killer, Bonus reviews of Promised Land & Bernie

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 089 - Iron Man 3 & Simon Killer

RED SPOILERS for Iron Man 3 throughout the review between 07:37-30:09
GREEN SPOILERS for Simon Killer between 38:15-38:40

Reviews in this episode:

Iron Man 3


Simon Killer


Promised Land (Bonus Review)


Bernie (Bonus Review)


DIRECT LINK

Monday, 25 February 2013

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2013

A discussion of the rights and wrongs of the 2013 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Friday, 22 February 2013

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2013 - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2013 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2013

Actual nominations are in bold font, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
Lincoln

Who Should Win
Zero Dark Thirty

My Personal Winner
Zero Dark Thirty

My Personal Nominations
Amour, Argo, Les Misérables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, Looper, The Master, The Sessions, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Who Will Win
Brave

Who Should Win
ParaNorman

My Personal Winner
ParaNorman

My Personal Nominations
A Liar's Autobiography, Brave, Frankenweenie, ParaNorman, Wreck-It Ralph,

BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Ang Lee (Life Of Pi)

My Personal Winner
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Ben Affleck (Argo), Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Michael Haneke (Amour), Ang Lee (Life Of Pi), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

My Personal Winner
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

My Personal Nominations
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Who Should Win
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Winner
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty), Marion Cotillard (Rust And Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmanuelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

My Personal Winner
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

My Personal Nominations
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Eddie Redmayne (Les Misérables), Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Who Should Win
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

My Personal Winner
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

My Personal Nominations
Amy Adams (The Master), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Who Should Win
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Winner
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

My Personal Nominations
Michael Haneke (Amour), Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained), Rian Johnson (Looper), Matt Damon & John Krasinski (Promised Land), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Who Should Win
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

My Personal Winner
Richard Linklater & Skip Hollandsworth (Bernie)

My Personal Nominations
Chris Terrio (Argo), Richard Linklater & Skip Hollandsworth (Bernie), Tony Kushner (Lincoln), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Who Will Win
Paperman (John Kahrs, USA)

Who Should Win
Head Over Heels (Timothy Reckart, UK)

Other Nominees
Adam And Dog (Minkyu Lee, USA), Fresh Guacamole (PES, USA), Maggie Simpson In The Longest Daycare (David Silverman, USA)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Who Will Win
Buzkashi Boys (Sam French, Afghanistan)

Who Should Win
Death Of A Shadow (Tom Van Avermaet, Belgium)

Other Nominees
Asad (Bryan Buckley, South Africa), Curfew (Shawn Christensen, USA), Henry (Yan England, Canada)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 3 January 2013

Raw Footage 2012 Foreign Language Oscar Review - Enhanced

For full list of submitted films see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 2012 Foreign Language Oscar Review

NOMINEE: Bullhead (Belgium)
NOMINEE: Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) [My Nominee]
WINNER: A Separation (Iran) [My Winner]
NOMINEE: Footnote (Israel)
NOMINEE: In Darkness (Poland) [My Nominee]

Aballay (Argentina)
Breathing (Austria)
Belvedere (Bosnia Herzegovina) [Honourable Mention]
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within (Brazil)
Violeta Went To Heaven (Chile)
The Flowers Of War (China)
The Colours Of The Mountain (Colombia)
72 Days (Croatia)
Havanastation (Cuba)
Alois Nebel (Czech Republic)
Letters To Angel (Estonia)
Le Havre (Finland)
Declaration Of War (France)
Chantrapas (Georgia)
Pina (Germany)
Attenberg (Greece)
A Simple Life (Hong Kong) [My Nominee]
The Turin Horse (Hungary)
Volcano (Iceland)
Abu, Son Of Adam (India)
As If I Am Not There (Ireland)
Terraferma (Italy)
Postcard (Japan)
Where Do We Go Now? (Lebanon) [My Nominee]
Punk's Not Dead (Macedonia)
Miss Bala (Mexico)
Sonny Boy (Netherlands)
The Orator (New Zealand)
Happy, Happy (Norway) [Honourable Mention]
October (Peru) [Honourable Mention]
The Woman In The Septic Tank (Philippines)
Morgen (Romania)
Burnt By The Sun 2 (Russia)
Montevideo, God Bless You! (Serbia)
Tatsumi (Singapore)
Silent Sonata (Slovenia)
Beauty (South Africa) [Honourable Mention]
The Front Line (South Korea) [Honourable Mention]
Black Bread (Spain)
Beyond (Sweden)
Summer Games (Switzerland)
Warriors Of The Rainbow: Seediq Bale (Taiwan)
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Turkey)
Patagonia (United Kingdom)
The Silent House (Uruguay)

DIRECT LINK

Tuesday, 1 January 2013

The Raw Footage Awards 2012 - Enhanced

For full list of award winners see the album art or visit the website.

DIRECT LINK

The Raw Footage Awards 2012

BEST FILM

The Avengers

Honourable Mentions: Amour, Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World, Sightseers


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Amour

Honourable Mentions: Jackpot, Rust & Bone, The Artist

BEST ANIMATED FILM

ParaNorman

Honourable Mentions: A Cat In Paris, Brave, Frankenweenie

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)


Honourable Mentions: Jean Dujardin (The Artist), Mark Duplass (Your Sister's Sister), Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Prometheus & Shame)

BEST ACTRESS

Deannie Yip (A Simple Life)

Honourable Mentions: Brit Marling (Sound Of My Voice), Elizabeth Olsen (Liberal Arts, Martha Marcy May Marlene & Silent House), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mikkel Boe Følsgaard (A Royal Affair)

Honourable Mentions: James Gandolfini (Killing Them Softly), John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Honourable Mentions: Amy Adams (The Master), Claude Baz Moussawbaa (Where Do We Go Now?), Juno Temple (Killer Joe)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Jodie Foster, John C. Reilly, Christoph Waltz & Kate Winslet (Carnage)

Honourable Mentions: Penn Badgley, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey & Stanley Tucci (Margin Call), Marie-Ève Beauregard, Mohamed Fellag, Sophie Nélisse, Émilien Néron & Brigitte Poupart (Monsieur Lazhar), Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, Johnny Simmons, Emma Watson & Mae Whitman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower)

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee (Life Of Pi)

Honourable Mentions: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist), Agnieszka Holland (In Darkness), Chris Kentis & Laura Lau (Silent House)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alice Lowe & Steve Oram (Sightseers)

Honourable Mentions: J.C. Chandor (Margin Call), Zoe Kazan (Ruby Sparks), Lorene Scafaria (Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World)

DIRECT LINK