About The Show

The Raw Footage Podcast is a film review show where as soon as I come out of the cinema I record my raw, unedited thoughts about the film I've just seen. I then release these reviews in podcast form with only minor edits for clarity and excess background noise.

The basic philosophy of this show is that the initial impression you get of a film is often the most accurate one.

This podcast is not released on any schedule. In each episode there are two of these raw reviews and I will release a show as soon as I have two reviews stored up. Since I go to the cinema a lot the show will usually be weekly, but there could be weeks where there is more than one show released and other weeks where no show is released.

Monday, 23 February 2015

Raw Footage Oscar Review 2015

A real-time reaction the 2015 Academy Awards.

(With nothing to chapterise, there will not be an enhanced version of this show)

DIRECT LINK

Thursday, 19 February 2015

Raw Footage 219 - Enhanced

Love Is Strange & It Follows

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage 219 - Love Is Strange & It Follows

Reviews in this episode:

Love Is Strange


It Follows


DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview - Enhanced

An in-depth discussion of the nominations and snubs of the 2015 Oscars.

DIRECT LINK

Raw Footage Oscar Preview 2015

Actual nominations are in bold font, nominations I think should have been made are in standard font.

BEST FILM

Who Will Win
Boyhood

Who Should Win
Boyhood

My Personal Winner
Boyhood

My Personal Nominations
A Most Violent Year, Birdman (Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Boyhood, The Imitation Game, Nightcrawler, Obvious Child, Selma, Whiplash

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Who Will Win
How To Train Your Dragon 2

Who Should Win
The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

My Personal Winner
Rocks In My Pockets

My Personal Nominations
Big Hero 6, How To Train Your Dragon 2, The Lego Movie, Rocks In My Pockets, The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Who Will Win
Ida (Poland)

Who Should Win
Ida (Poland)

The Nominations
Ida (Poland), Leviathan (Russia), Tangerines (Estonia), Timbuktu (Mauritania), Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST DIRECTOR

Who Will Win
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Who Should Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

My Personal Winner
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

My Personal Nominations
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Damien Chazelle (Whiplash), Ava DuVernay (Selma), Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

BEST ACTOR

Who Will Win
Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Who Should Win
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

My Personal Winner
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

My Personal Nominations
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler), Michael Keaton (Birdman), David Oyelowo (Selma), Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

BEST ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Who Should Win
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

My Personal Winner
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

My Personal Nominations
Jennifer Aniston (Cake), Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night), Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl), Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Who Will Win
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Who Should Win
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

My Personal Winner
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

My Personal Nominations
Miyavi (Unbroken), Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher), J.K. Simmons (Whiplash), Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Who Will Win
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Who Should Win
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

My Personal Winner
Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)

My Personal Nominations
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year), Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars), Kristen Stewart (Still Alice), Emma Stone (Birdman)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Who Should Win
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman)

My Personal Winner
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman)

My Personal Nominations
J.C. Chandor (A Most Violent Year), Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler), Paul Webb (Selma)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Who Will Win
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Who Should Win
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

My Personal Winner
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

My Personal Nominations
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl), Graham Moore (The Imitation Game), Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice), Damien Chazelle (Whiplash), Nick Hornby (Wild)

DIRECT LINK